4th Annual Forum of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

Conference Programme Day I and II

Day I - Thursday – 29th October 2015

11.30 - 13.00

Registration

12.00 - 13.00

Business Lunch

13.15 - 14.00

OPENING SESSION

SMART, SOCIAL, SUSTAINABLE – Innovation for the Danube Region

Introduction by the conference moderator, Eckhart Stratenschulte

Welcome speech

  • Ivo Gönner, Lord Mayor, City of Ulm (Germany)

Keynote speeches

  • Peter Friedrich, Minister for the Bundesrat, Europe and International Affairs, Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
  • Andrea Nahles MdB, Federal Minister for Labour and Social Affairs (Germany)
  • Corina Creţu, European Commissioner for Regional Policy
   

14.00 - 15.30

THEMATIC SESSION 1

Reaching Out – Intertwining the strategy with civil society, parliaments and local communities

 Report from the “Participation Day”

Panel discussion

  • Igor Bečić, Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly (Serbia)
  • Michael Theurer, Member of the European Parliament
  • Karla Peijs, European Coordinator for the Rhine-Danube Corridor
  • Gisela Erler, State Counsellor, Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
  • Ivo Gönner, President of the Council of Danube Cities and Regions

Session Chair

  • Lena Andersson Pench, Director, Directorate - General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

14.00 - 15.30

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS AND
PANEL DISCUSSIONS

14.00 - 18.00

MEETING AREA

14.00 - 15.30

Meeting of Ministers in charge of EU-Funds followed by a Press Conference

(by invitation only)


15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

 

16.00 - 17.30

 

16.00-17.30

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS AND PANEL DISCUSSIONS

 

18.00

End of Conference Day I

 

18.30

Evening Reception

Day II - Friday – 30th October 2015

08.00 - 09.00

Registration

09.00 - 09.30

KEYNOTE SPEECHES

  • Winfried Kretschmann, Minister President, Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
  • Bogdan Aurescu, Minister of Foreign Affairs (Romania)

9.30 - 11.00

THEMATIC SESSION 2

Innovation connects - How to profit from macro -regional cooperation for implementing smart solutions 

Keynote speech

  • Günther H. Oettinger, European Commissioner for Digital Economy & Society

Panel discussion

  • Irena Georgieva, Deputy Minister of Tourism (Bulgaria)
  • Pavel Šolc, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade/Energy (Czech Republic)
  • Franz Untersteller, Minister of the Environment, Climate Protection and the Energy Sector, Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
  • Thomas Hampel, Head of the Police Operations Unit Bavarian State Ministry of the Interior, for Building and Transport (Germany)
  • Markku Markkula, President, Committee of the Regions

Session Chair

  • Erich Unterwurzacher, Director, Directorate - General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission

9.30 - 11.00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS AND
PANEL DISCUSSIONS

9.30 - 16.00

MEETING AREA

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

 

11.30 - 13.00

THEMATIC SESSION 3

From the idea to implementation – Strategic development of professional training as a key for inclusive growth

Impulse

  • Bogdan Aurescu, Minister of Foreign Affairs (Romania)

Panel discussion

  • Stefan Chudoba, Former State Secretary of the Ministry of Education (Slovakia)
  • Dijana Bezjak, Assistant Minister, Ministry of Entrepreneurship and Crafts (Croatia)
  • Aleksandar Andrija Pejović, Secretary of State for European Integration and NIPAC (Montenegro)
  • Eckhard Kreßel, Daimler AG

Session Chair

  • Andriana Sukova-Tosheva, Director, Directorate-General for Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion, European Commission

11.30 - 13.00

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS AND
PANEL DISCUSSIONS 

 

13.00 - 14.00

Business Lunch

 

14.00 - 15.30

THEMATIC SESSION 4

Labour mobility and migration in the Danube Region – grasping economic and social opportunities in an era of demographic change

Introduction

  • Balázs Orbán, Director, Migration Research Institute, Századvég Foundation (Hungary)

Panel discussion

  • Renate Held, Regional Director for South-Eastern Europe, Eastern Europe and Central Asia, International Organisation for Migration (IOM)
  • Alan Paic, Head of Southeast Europe Investment Compact, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
  • Gazmend Turdiu, Deputy Secretary General/ Head of Programme Department, Regional Cooperation Council (RCC)
  • Dorin Toma, Bureau for Diaspora Relations (Republic of Moldova)

Session Chair

  • Eckart Stratenschulte, Director of the European Academy Berlin

14.00 - 15.30

PARALLEL WORKSHOPS AND
PANEL DISCUSSIONS

 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

 

16.00 - 17.00

CLOSING SESSION

  • Walter Deffaa, Director-General for Regional and Urban Policy, European Commission
  • Igor Slobodník, First Deputy Foreign Minister (Slovakia, future EUSDR chair)
  • Peter Friedrich, Minister for the Bundesrat, Europe and International Affairs, Baden-Wűrttemberg (Germany)

17.00

End of Conference Day II

 

Registration
closed since 13 Oct 2015
Schedule
Registration 10 Sep – 13 Oct
Meeting Selection 15 Oct – 27 Oct
Event 29 Oct – 30 Oct
Details
Language English
Costs Free of charge
Venue Böfinger Straße 50
Ulm, Germany
Bilateral Meetings
Participants 270
Meetings 207
Participants
Albania 1
Austria 116
Belgium 63
Bermuda 1
Bosnia-Herzegovina 9
Bulgaria 37
Croatia 37
Czech Republic 21
France 2
Germany 449
Hungary 75
Italy 5
Kosovo 1
Latvia 1
Luxembourg 2
Moldova 39
Montenegro 2
Netherlands 2
Norway 1
Poland 5
Portugal 1
Romania 156
Serbia 78
Slovak Republic 49
Slovenia 21
Spain 4
Sweden 2
Turkey 2
Ukraine 28
United Kingdom 1
Total 1211
Profile Views
Before Event5811
After Event 1866
Total7677