4th Annual Forum of the EU Strategy for the Danube Region

Conference Programme

 

in the Thematic Field of 

 

Day I - Thursday – 29th October 2015

11.30 - 13.00

Registration

12.00 - 13.00

Business Lunch

13.15 - 14.00

OPENING SESSION

14.00 - 15.30

WORKSHOP

Improvement and cooperation possibilities in the water sector:
Networking and advanced technologies for wastewater treatment and energy efficiency in the Danube Region | Part 1

WORKSHOP  (PA 01 - 11)                

DANUBE TRANSNATIONAL PROGRAMME: A stream of cooperation

14.00 - 15.30

Meeting of Ministers in charge of EU-Funds followed by a Press Conference (by invitation only)

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 - 17.30

WORKSHOP

Promotion of human capital as a source of prosperity

WORKSHOP

Enhancing skills and competences through educational cooperation

WORKSHOP  (PA 01 - 11)                

Embedding the macro regional initiatives into European Structural and Investment Fund Programmes

18.00

End of Conference Day I

18.30

Evening Reception

Day II - Friday – 30th October 2015

08.00 - 09.00 Registration
 
09.00 - 09.30 OPENING SESSION
 

09.30 - 11.00

WORKSHOP

Bio-economy as model demonstrator for cross-regional cluster cooperation within the Danube Region

WORKSHOP

Women in leadership – Strategies, programmes and approaches to bring women in political and economical power

WORKSHOP

Labour market know-how-exchange in the Danube Region

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

 
11.30 - 13.00

WORKSHOP

Roma and Sinti: Participation as Key to Empowerment

WORKSHOP

DO IT - Cross-cutting cooperation for the facing of the main societal challenges of the Danube Region

WORKSHOP

Paving the way for joint actions in the Danube Region: Sharing good practices and identifying synergies in research and innovation support

13.00 - 14.00

Business Lunch

14.00 - 15.30

WORKSHOP

The way forward in aligning transnational R&I funding and activities in the Danube Region

 
 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee Break

16.00 - 17.00

CLOSING SESSION

17.00

End of Conference Day II

Registration
closed since 13 Oct 2015
Schedule
Registration 10 Sep – 13 Oct
Meeting Selection 15 Oct – 27 Oct
Event 29 Oct – 30 Oct
Details
Language English
Costs Free of charge
Venue Böfinger Straße 50
Ulm, Germany
Bilateral Meetings
Participants 270
Meetings 207
Participants
Albania 1
Austria 116
Belgium 63
Bermuda 1
Bosnia-Herzegovina 9
Bulgaria 37
Croatia 37
Czech Republic 21
France 2
Germany 449
Hungary 75
Italy 5
Kosovo 1
Latvia 1
Luxembourg 2
Moldova 39
Montenegro 2
Netherlands 2
Norway 1
Poland 5
Portugal 1
Romania 156
Serbia 78
Slovak Republic 49
Slovenia 21
Spain 4
Sweden 2
Turkey 2
Ukraine 28
United Kingdom 1
Total 1211
Profile Views
Before Event5811
After Event 1866
Total7677